Appointments to Active Office 2020 - 2021

Provincial Grand Rank

Name

Lodge

Grand Senior Warden                  

James Edington

Metham 96

Grand Junior Warden

Martyn Aldridge

Hawton 100

Grand Master Overseer

Garry Kitchen

Plympton Erle 1100

Grand Senior Overseer

Malcolm Coppard

Benevolence 1264

Grand Junior Overseer

John Musty

Unity 783

Grand Chaplain

Martin Smith P.G.J.D.

Lewis 1284

Grand Treasurer

Norman Yarde  P.G. J.D..

Brunswick 48

Grand Registrar

Alan Cockman

Lodge of the West Gate 1180

Grand Secretary

Grand DC

Chris Elliott P.A.G.D.C.

Lee Taylor   Grand Steward

Exon 1075

Lewis 1284

Grand Insp of Works

Keith Rodulson

Fortescue 9

Grand Sword Bearer

Robert Truesdale

Spencer 1495

Deputy Grand Chaplain

Rev. Roger Carlton

Exon 1075

Deputy Grand Secretary

Nic StJ M White P.A.G.D.C.

Fortitude 66

Deputy Grand Dir of C

Roger Farrow P.G.J.D.

Benevolent 316

Grand Almoner

Denis Challis

Athelstan 958

Grand Charity Steward

Paul Howard-Baker P.A.G.D.C.

Lodge of the West Gate 1180

Grand Senior Deacon

Nicholas Chapman

St George 15

Grand Senior Deacon

David Wilson

St Johns 1029

Grand Senior Deacon

John Hipwell

Lewis 1284

Grand Junior Deacon

John Pearson

Fidelity Huyshe 91

Grand Junior Deacon

Philip Baldry

Brunswick 48

Grand Junior Deacon

David Perkins MBE

Lodge of the West Gate 1180

Assistant Grand Chap

Peter Martin

Benevolence 1264

Assistant Grand Sec

Mick Carter Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies.

Duncombe 438

Assistant Grand. DC

Jim Davis P.A.G.D.C.

Duncombe 438

Assistant Grand. DC

Rex Brown

Pleiades 675

Assistant Grand. DC

Barry Hill

St Johns 1029

Assistant Grand. DC

Charles Wray

Lewis 1284

Grand Organist

Andy Oxenham

St Aubyn 64

Grand Standard Bearer

Julian Turner

North Devon Union 540

Asst Standard Bearer

Thomas Berry

St Peters 187

Grand Inner Guard

Peter Lucas

Exon 1075

Grand Steward

Peter Tempest

Manadon 1076

Grand Steward

Anthony Crook +

Brunswick 48

Grand Steward

Stephen Harry

Fortitude 66

Grand Steward

Richard Feather

Holsworthy 1727

Grand Tyler

Alastair Duncan BEM P.G.S.D.

Devon 215

                                   Promotions to Past Provincial Grand Rank 2021

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Peter Caton                                         St George 15

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Gregory Allott                                       Russell 23

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  George Murchie                                   Sincerity 35

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Thomas Kempe                                   Brunswick 48

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Jeffrey Ashton                                     Brunswick 48

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Andrew Oxenham                               Brunswick 48

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  John Earley                                         St John 50

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Robert Potter                                      Devon 215

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Brian Adams                                       Benevolence 316

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Sidney George                                   Jordan 319

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Richard Povey                                    Jordan 319

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Colin John Parnell                              Duncombe 438

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Bruce Abbott                                      Duncombe 438

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Adam Jeffery                                      North Devon Union 540

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Roy Almond                                       North Devon Union 540

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Colin Palmer   #                                 Pleiades 675

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Alex Miller                                          St John’s 1029

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  John Kirk                                           Ashburton 1038

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Brian Cocker                                     Ashburton 1038

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Adrian Hammett                                Ashburton 1038

PPr Grand Junior Warden                  Rev. Roger Carlton                            Exon 1075

PPr Grand Master Overseer               Peter Moulding                                  Metham 96

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Stephen Puttock                               Fortescue 9

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Graham Lerwill                                  St George 15

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Richard Elliott                                    St George 15

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Gerald Hendrick                                Charity 76

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Michael Hill                                        Fidelity Huyshe 91

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Glenwyn Evans                                 North Devon Union 540

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Stephen Gardner                               Pleiades 675

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                David Simpson                                   St John’s 1029

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Andrew Land                                      Lewis 1284

PPr Grand Junior Overseer                Brian Tibbs                                         Benevolence 316

PPr Grand Junior Overseer                Roderick Oakes                                  Athelstan 958

PPr Grand Junior Overseer                Frank Flook                                        Athelstan 958

PPr Grand Inspector of Works           Richard Fardon                                   Fortescue 9

PPr Grand Senior Deacon                  John Orr                                             St John 50

PPr Grand Senior Deacon                  Anthony Willey                                  Benevolent 316

PPr Grand Senior Deacon                  Clive Greenberry                               Athelstan 958

                         First Appointments to Past Provincial Grand Rank 2021

PPr Grand Senior Overseer                Richard Senior                                   Strode 696

PPr Grand Registrar                           Patrick Morris                                      Athelstan 958

PPr Grand Senior Deacon                  John Garlick                                       Fortitude 66

PPr Grand Senior Deacon                  Brian Shuttlewood                              Pleiades 675

PPr Grand Senior Deacon                  Ashley Pearn                                      Unity 783

PPr Grand Senior Deacon                  David Burgess                                    Benevolence 1264

PPr Grand Junior Deacon                   John Finch                                         Fortescue 9

PPr Grand Junior Deacon                   Colin Ellis                                          Fidelity Huyshe 91

PPr Grand Junior Deacon                   Roy Carnan                                      De La Pole 372           

PPr Grand Junior Deacon                   Edwin Bryant                                     Amity 849

PPr Asst Grand DC                             Brian Locke *                                     Benevolent 316

*Bro. + Deceased  # awarded on the 9th March 2021  

 

RAM Appointments to Provincial Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank 2021

 Prov RAM GR                                    Brian Buckingham                              Fortescue 9

Prov RAM GR                                    James Donald                                     Russell 23

Prov RAM GR                                    Graham Dodd                                     Sincerity 35

Prov RAM GR                                    Russell Dearing                                  St Aubyn 64

Prov RAM GR                                    John Smerdon                                     Hawton 100

Prov RAM GR                                    Brian Tucker                                       Benevolent 316

Prov RAM GR                                    Simon Wills                                        Jordan 319

Prov RAM GR                                    Michael Skillin                                   St George 383

Prov RAM GR                                    Adam Jeffery                                      St Nicholas 540

Prov RAM GR                                    Christopher Earl                                 Strode 696

Prov RAM GR                                    Colin Day                                           Manadon 1076

Prov RAM GR                                    Ian Pollock                                          Benevolence 1264